1. Why do you use re-purposed oil? and is it safe to use on my skin?
I use reclaimed vegetable oil that I source from my local cafes and restaurants – which means it is rescued from ending up in landfill, or worse, poured down the drain! Sourcing the oil in this way means it is carbon neutral.
I filter the oil through a sieve and cheese cloth several times. I then boil the oil with a mixture of water, let it cool then separate the oil off the top.
When I make the soap, I ensure there is a 0% superfat ratio. This means that ALL the oil has been transformed (saponified) into soap, with no remaining remnants of oil.
Cleaning the oil and making soap in this way ensures it is 100% completely safe. You will be surprised at the lusciousness of the soap.
Check out this page – this has been done in the US for years and is much more successful than I.
2. Is your soap antibacterial?
All soap by nature is antibacterial. Soap works by reducing the surface tension between the skin and bacteria and allowing the bacteria to be washed away. This is why people of the world were instructed to wash their hands - with soap! especially since COVID-19.
3. What is Tallow?
Once upon a time animal fat, Tallow, was used to make soap. Since the industrial revolution vegetable oils and synthetics were used in soap making commercially. Now there is nothing wrong with vegetable oils. In fact, I used repurposed oil to make soap (see FAQ above – using repurposed oil). But there is something wrong with using synthetics and other petrochemicals to make soap. There is no need to do this.
Tallow is the term for fat that has been rendered (cooked down) to remove impurities.
I go the extra mile and render all my fat three, sometimes four times to ensure it is extremely clean, has odour removed and is rich and fluffy. I use Tallow in my soap and my moisturisers.
Fat is a by-product from local farms and butchers, and often all of it cannot be used, I save it from ending up in the trash/landfill/down drains, by rendering it and making soap and cosmetic products.
Better yet, I know exactly where the Tallow comes from. Farms in Victoria and New South Wales, Australia.
Textures, colours & consistencies of each soap bar will vary. Each cow is a little different and so each batch of Tallow with also be slightly different.
4. What are the Benefits of Tallow?
Tallow can also refer to rendered fat from other ruminant animals, like sheep. Beef Tallow is one of the healthiest fats there is, whether you use it in cooking or for skincare.
For skincare, Tallow provides a wide abundance nutrients that are highly beneficial for skin
Tallow, especially when it comes from grass fed cattle, contains so many beneficial nutrients. Grass fed beef Tallow is:
abundant in conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) which has powerful anti-inflammatory properties
rich in minerals
full of fall soluble vitamins A, D, E, K, and B12
highly compatible to human skin
COLLAGEN! It contains collagen. Collagen creams work on the skin surface and, like other moisturizers, mainly slow the rate of water loss from the skin and help keep the skin supple. Marine collagen contains primarily type I collagen, bovine collagen contains both type I and III, providing not only skin benefits but also collagen support throughout the body. Bovine collagen is an excellent choice for those who are sensitive to fish.
Tallow is something that our ancestors used and treasured. It is hard to find something that is as versatile and nutrient dense as Tallow.
Traditional liquid soaps and bars are predominantly made of water which evaporates as the skin dries, leeching your body’s natural oils. Tallow is an animal fat derivative that doesn’t leave the epidermis, creating a barrier to help heal and enrichen your skin cells with moisture.
5. What are the benefits of a handmade natural bar soap, verses store bought liquid soap?
The natural ingredients in a bar soap are beneficial to both people and the planet. Bar soap requires significantly less chemical raw materials and packaging materials compared with liquid soap. When washing, people use more liquid soap than bar soap, which means that the supply has to be replenished faster. When you consider that liquid soap is also less efficient to transport and typically comes in a plastic container that might not be completely recyclable, it all adds to a larger carbon footprint than that of natural bar soap.
6. Cold process soap, what is it?
Cold process soap means you mix the ingredients to trace (a cake batter like consistency) and set in a mold. After turning the soap out of the mold, it is cut and left to dry for a minimum of six weeks – this is to ensure that as much water has evaporated before use.
Did you know that the process of making soap actually creates glycerin? Commercially, the glycerin is removed and used in other bath products – that is why commercially made soap is drying to the skin – not so, with handmade soap. The glycerin in homemade soap is intact and integral to the actual soap bar – this means your skin does not dry out from using it. You can see the glycerin when you start using one of my bars and luscious, transparent gel.
7. Are you really non-plastic?
Yes. I want to be Eco friendly.
I can’t stand plastic. This means that the storage of my product is either wrapped in paper – soap or stored in glass jars with metal lids – moisturisers etc. This also means that the cost to post my products to you may be a little higher than normal. However, I encourage you to return your empty containers to me and I can send you a refill at a discounted price.
I even like to send my packages without plastic wrapping, bubble wrap or other ‘mean to earth’ packaging.
If there are questions we have not answered. Please feel free to email us on firstname.lastname@example.org